o quase substituto

07Nov07

jonathan richman é minha nova cat power. não que alguém um dia vá conseguir essa proeza de substituir meuamorminhapaixão. mas o cara é foda. tem uma voz “marcante”, nada pasteurizada. e escreve letras incríveis. antes que eu comece a falar um blábláblá, vamos aos exemplos.

começando por “you musk ask the heart”, título que, por si só, já vale o disco inteiro. mas não contente em ser genial, o cara fez uma letra com o mesmo nome. e é bem isso aí:

don’t ask me about love
cuz i’m the wrong guy
i don’t know how love happens
and i don’t know why
i analyze and that’s not bad
but i never find love i always find love’s shadow
i’m okay for fantasy,
but for the truth about love ask him and not me

depois ele vem com “let her go into the darkness”:

well, she’s back with her old boyfriend,
he don’t challenge her, he don’t contend with her
and she don’t answer the cards you send,
and you’re jelous of the time that he spends with here

pra depois emendar com “nothing can change this love i have for you”:

you can make me weep or you can make me moan
tell me just you got back, darling
i´ll just say “well, welcome home now”

e no mesmo disco ele ainda faz uma versão de “amorcito corazón”! =~

depois do amor, o humor. e jonathan sabe fazer isso também. seja em “just because i´m irish” (just because i’m Irish he thinks that i should know… every irish bar in manhattan /he who was born by galway bay /where they socialize more than we do here in the usa) ou emuma das minhas preferidas, “pablo picasso”, cuja letra diz:

well some people try to pick up girls
and get called assholes
this never happened to pablo picasso
he could walk down your street
and girls could not resist his stare and
so pablo picasso was never called an asshole

então é isso, né, gente? abram o soulseek e baixem tudo desse cara. em um dia mais inspirado, enumero mais algumas razões pra vocês se apaixonarem também. no meio tempo, fiquem com “abdul and cleopatra”.



4 Responses to “o quase substituto”

  1. 1 Amauri Gonzo

    Taí, bem escolhido.

    Djênio!

  2. iiiiih, já tá abandonando o blog novo!

    bora produzir! =*

  3. 3 daniarrais

    siiiiiiiii, djênio!

    atendi seu recado, senhoura!
    hahha

    =*

  4. vou agora baixar!


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: